The Brahma & Cochin Club of Australia

Breeders Directory, Forum, Australian Brahma and Cochin Standards, Poultry Breeding and Genetics Information and much more...

Annual National Show of The Brahma and Cochin Club of Australia

« Back to calendar « Previous Event | Next Event »
Saturday June 8, 2019 9:00 AM - Sunday June 9, 2019 5:00 PM
Exhibition Park, Canberra  (map)

Venue: Exhibition Park, as part of The Royal Canberra Poultry Show

 

 

 

Queen's Birthday Long Weekend 8th-9th of June

 

 

 

The show schedule and entry form will be emailed to club members in May. If you would like more information about the show please contact:

 

 

 

Heather Proctor - 02 6376 1039, 0408 758 077 or heatherproctor@bigpond.com

 

 

 

Celeste Graham - 0413 307 594 or secretary@brahmacochin.org

 

 

 

Peter Shands 0401 832 395 or peter.shands@bigpond.com

 

 

 

Enter online or download a show schedule and entry form by clicking on the link below

 

 

 

The Royal Canberra Poultry Show

 

 

 

Judges: Mr Gavin Woods (SA) (Bantam) and Mr Luke Price (SA) (Standard)

 

 

 

Chief Steward: TBA (for Brahma and Cochin)

 

 

 

Show Date: Saturday 8th June 2019

 

Time: 9 am

 

Entries: Contact lisa@rncas.org.au or 02 6241 2478

 

 

 

Entries close 9th May. Please return entries as soon as possible to make life easier for the show organisers.

 

 

 

Entry Fees:

See show schedule and entry form available for download from the link above.

 

 

 

Note: For both Brahma and Cochin - within each colour class there will be the four sections; Cock, Hen, Cockerel and Pullet.

 

 

 

Brahma

 

Brahma Classes:

 

The “Premier 3” Classes

Dark

Light

Partridge includes Gold and Blue Gold

 

All other Classes

Columbian AC (All other colours with a columbian pattern) includes Blue Light, Buff Columbian, Blue Buff Columbian, and White Buff Columbian. Note - the exception is the Light (Silver based Columbian) which has its own class (see Premier 3 classes above).

 

 

 

White

 

 

Self Colour AC includes, Black, Buff and Blue

 

Barred AC includes Barred, Cuckoo, Buff Cuckoo, Barred Light, Barred Buff Columbian, Gold Crele and Silver Crele

 

AOC (All other colours) includes Chamois, Salmon, Splash, Speckled, Gold Laced, Silver Laced, Blue Laced Gold and others

 

 

 

Cochin

 

Cochin Classes:

 

Buff

 

Self Colour Any Colour (black, Blue, White etc)

 

Partridge (including Blue Partridge)

 

AOC (All other colours)

 

 

 

Awards:

 

The following awards will also be presented (one sash for each class included in the CRPS):

 

• Grand Champion of Show Brahma or Cochin (sash and trophy)

 

• Champion Standard Brahma (sash and trophy)

 

• Champion Bantam Brahma (sash and trophy)

 

• Champion Cochin (sash and trophy)

 

• Reserve Champion Standard Brahma (sash)

 

• Reserve Champion Bantam Brahma (sash)

 

• Reserve Champion Cochin (sash)

 

• Best Bantam AORC Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Bantam ARC Cockerel Breeding Female Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Bantam ARC Pullet Breeding Male Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Bantam Buff Columbian Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Bantam Dark Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Bantam Light Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Bantam Partridge Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard AORC Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard ARC Cockerel Breeding Female Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard ARC Pullet Breeding Male Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard Barred AC Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard Columbian AC Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard Dark Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard Light Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard Partridge Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard Self-coloured AC Brahma (sash)

 

• Best Standard AORC Cochin (sash)

 

• Best Standard Buff Cochin (sash)

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

Already a member? Sign In

0 Comments