The Brahma & Cochin Club of Australia

Breeders Directory, Forum, Australian Brahma and Cochin Standards, Poultry Breeding and Genetics Information and much more...

2020 - 20th Annual National Show

Venue: Mudgee Poultry Club as part of their Rare Breeds Show


The Show will be held in late July - date to be confirmed


Note: The Show will return to Canberra at Exhibition Park as part of the Royal Canberra Poultry Show in 2021 on the Queen's Birthday Long Weekend of June


The show schedule and entry form will be emailed to club members in May/June. If you would like more information about the show please contact:


Heather Proctor - 02 6376 1039, 0408 758 077 or heatherproctor@bigpond.com


Enter online or download a show schedule and entry form by clicking on the link below


Stay tuned


Judges: TBA (Bantam) and TBA (Standard)


Chief Steward: TBA (for Brahma and Cochin)


Show Date: xxxxxx TBA July 2020

Time: 9 am

Entries: Contact TBA


Entries close TBA. Please return entries as soon as possible to make life easier for the show organisers.


Entry Fees:
See show schedule and entry form available for download from the link above.


Note: For both Brahma and Cochin - within each colour class there will be the four sections; Cock, Hen, Cockerel and Pullet.


Brahma

Brahma Classes: 

The “Premier 3” Classes
Dark
Light
Partridge includes Gold and Blue Gold

All other Classes
Columbian AC (All other colours with a columbian pattern) includes Blue Light, Buff Columbian, Blue Buff Columbian, and White Buff Columbian. Note - the exception is the Light (Silver based Columbian) which has its own class (see Premier 3 classes above).


White


Self Colour AC includes, Black, Buff and Blue

Barred AC includes Barred, Cuckoo, Buff Cuckoo, Barred Light, Barred Buff Columbian, Gold Crele and Silver Crele

AOC (All other colours) includes Chamois, Salmon, Splash, Speckled, Gold Laced, Silver Laced, Blue Laced Gold and others


Cochin

Cochin Classes:

Buff

Self Colour Any Colour (black, Blue, White etc)

Partridge (including Blue Partridge)

AOC (All other colours)


Awards:

The following awards will also be presented (one sash for each class included in the CRPS):

• Grand Champion of Show Brahma or Cochin (sash and trophy)

• Champion Standard Brahma (sash and trophy)

• Champion Bantam Brahma (sash and trophy)

• Champion Cochin (sash and trophy)

• Reserve Champion Standard Brahma (sash)

• Reserve Champion Bantam Brahma (sash)

• Reserve Champion Cochin (sash)

• Best Bantam AORC Brahma (sash)

• Best Bantam ARC Cockerel Breeding Female Brahma (sash)

• Best Bantam ARC Pullet Breeding Male Brahma (sash)

• Best Bantam Buff Columbian Brahma (sash)

• Best Bantam Dark Brahma (sash)

• Best Bantam Light Brahma (sash)

• Best Bantam Partridge Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard AORC Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard ARC Cockerel Breeding Female Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard ARC Pullet Breeding Male Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard Barred AC Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard Columbian AC Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard Dark Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard Light Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard Partridge Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard Self-coloured AC Brahma (sash)

• Best Standard AORC Cochin (sash)

• Best Standard Buff Cochin (sash)

Recognition Awards:

• Cindy Pretty Breeder of the Year Award

• Lance Hicks Memorial Award

• K&C Abuid Award for Best Bantam Light Brahma

• Bryan Jon Meade Award for Best Standard Dark Brahma *new*

• Don Jones Award for Best Bantam Dark Brahma

• Rob Gollop Award for Best Standard Partridge Brahma *new*

• George Childs Award for Best Bantam Partridge Brahma

- Champion Junior


Annual General Meeting (AGM)

The AGM will take place on XXXXXX 8 July, 2020 at a time TBA, Council Room (at showgrounds). The agenda will be emailed out to financial members in May/June.


Note: An informal dinner will be held on the Friday nights before the show for members, exhibitors and those just wanting to talk chook. Contact Heather Proctor for more info. 


The Show Dinner is being held at xxxxpm xxxxxx July xxxx At TBA Cost - TBA (approx. xxx places available). 


For more information email -


Heather Proctor - 02 6376 1039, 0408 758 077 or heatherproctor@bigpond.com for more information.


Some exhibitors will be staying in town on Sunday night after the show and will meet for dinner - location and time to be organised on the day of the show.


Members Area

Recent Photos

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Latest News

Recent Forum Posts

Newest Members